How to Move mouse.In eq2

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
blackwinter
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:29 am

How to Move mouse.In eq2

Post by blackwinter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:36 am

I play EQ2.I have 2 boxes , one forground ,another background.

I want to move the mouse on the X(left-right),Y(up-down) pixel specified , and do right click.


I want to add DIMouse -lock on and DIMouse -lock off to use it for the background box. But it said Unknown command "DIMouse".
I am confused. Please help me how to do it.

Code: Select all

wait 10
MouseTo 512,384
wait 1
MouseClick -hold right
wait 1
MouseClick -release right
wait 1
MouseTo 538,450
wait 1
MouseClick -hold left
wait 1
MouseClick -release left
wait 1

blackwinter
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:29 am

Post by blackwinter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:49 am

BTW:

1, What does pipforegroundmouse means? how to use it ? I can't find any details.

1, What does "LOCK foreground" means in IS config? how to use it ?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:50 am

I want to add DIMouse -lock on and DIMouse -lock off to use it for the background box. But it said Unknown command "DIMouse".
DIMouse is only for DirectInput, which EQ2 doesnt use

The series of waits in your script should be unnecessary, and in fact might be contributing to whatever problem you are having

Code: Select all

wait 10
Mouse:SetPosition[512,384]
Mouse:RightClick
waitframe
Mouse:SetPosition[538,450]
Mouse:LeftClick
It's already going to delay between pressing and releasing the button, and if you use a wait between moving the mouse and pressing the button, you're allowing time where the mouse could be physically moved on top of that window, which means the mouse position would change.

Foreground and background doesnt matter, this code should work identically on both.

Now... what problem are we having?

blackwinter
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:29 am

Post by blackwinter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:18 pm

well ,I try it. But.....

Mouse:RightClick

doesn't work in EQ2.

and Mouse:SetPosition[512,384] doesn't work while EQ2 background.

Maybe it's EQ2 's problem.

Can we bring the window from background to foreground via IS?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Sep 12, 2006 12:43 pm

If Mouse:RightClick doesnt work, then it's a bug

Mouse:SetPosition[512,384] works while EQ2 is in background, and I know this because I tested it myself. You wont see the cursor itself move because it's virtualized in the background.

I will look into the issues you've reported (in the form of "what am I doing wrong" questions).

Oh, and pipforergoundmouse is an ALIAS created in the default startup scripts. It wont do anything useful for you, and you wont find any details about it ;)

Lock Foreground means that the game will not know when it is in the background. It'll always think it's in the foreground.

blackwinter
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:29 am

Post by blackwinter » Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:35 pm

Thank you lax.

Ok, I am playing EQ2, and I am stand in front of the could station in Drednever Crash Site
(known as Actor[name,flight_path_island1] ,but ISXeq2 doesn't allow me to Actor[name,flight_path_island1]:RightClick)
and I want to fly to Shattered Weir.So I have to use IS command.

BTW: Could you tell me how to use the popup menu, I mean which UI file it uses ,if I could ask here.

But

Code: Select all

function main()
{
wait 50
Mouse:SetPosition[512,384] 
wait 1
MouseClick -hold right
wait 1
MouseClick -release right
wait 20
Mouse:SetPosition[538,470]
wait 1
MouseClick -hold left
wait 1
MouseClick -release left
wait 1
}
really doesn't work while EQ2 background. It works while EQ2 is foreground.

I test by moving the mouse to right of the screen. and alt tab the another eq2 box. then 10 -15 seconds later I switch back ,and the mouse is still there. I am not in Shattered Weir. But if it's foreground there's no problem.

blackwinter
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 8:29 am

Post by blackwinter » Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:12 pm

Ok, I finally find another EQ2 built in command to do this .

Post Reply