PIP and EQ2

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Mysteryman
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm

PIP and EQ2

Post by Mysteryman » Mon Aug 01, 2005 9:21 pm

Very odd results using PIP and EQ2. If i click on the "shrunk" screen, it "stretches" to the normal size, instead of repainting. So it's a very blured, oversized image.

Any suggestions?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Aug 02, 2005 12:09 am

Well, here's the thing with EQ2. If you use PIP and simply allow the window to resize and the game to change its resolution along with the window size as normal, it takes a second or two just to switch between sessions. So what needs to happen is the game cant be told about the resolution change. Not a big deal, this is simply done with command switches.

Now. The problem you're experiencing sounds like one of two things.
1. The PIP script is resetting the window to a size you were not using when it changed the size to the PIP size
Or
2. The script is resetting it to the size you were using, but the image was rescaled when sizing the window DOWN but not UP.

So first, if you dont play with the game in exactly 1024x768, you should change this line in PreInit.iss "alias pipforegroundsize WindowSize -rescale -viewable 1024x768" to either the correct resolution and always use that, OR to "alias pipforegroundsize WindowSize -rescale -viewable ${Display.Width}x${Display.Height}", which is probably better and i'll change the default to this ;)

Second, .. well I'm assuming this isnt the case by looking at the scripts.

Mysteryman
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm

Post by Mysteryman » Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:28 pm

Do i need to use the resolution the game has set for me or can I use the actual window size I want?

For instance, the game shows my display at 1680x1050. Do I use that, or the actual size of the window I want?

Mysteryman
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm

Post by Mysteryman » Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:29 pm

Oh, and by the way. As of right now, I'm just using the default scripts for this. I've changed nothing yet in either PreInit.iss or PIP.iss

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Aug 11, 2005 8:47 am

Doesnt matter, just open PreInit.is and change the pipforegroundsize alias line to

Code: Select all

alias pipforegroundsize WindowSize -rescale -viewable ${Display.Width}x${Display.Height}
and all is well.

I have made this change to the default PIP.iss for next IS update

Post Reply