Cant get my Key commonds to work

WinEQ 1.x Lite discussion

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Exis123
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 3:21 pm

Cant get my Key commonds to work

Post by Exis123 » Thu Feb 17, 2005 2:09 am

Hi. for some reason i cant get my key commands to work since the new expansion came out, for instance(control-alt-n) would let me load a second account , while i was in-game already.now after the patch it doesnt work? im using 1.38 . any clue what i need to do :cry:

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:31 pm

If you have patching through WinEQ enabled, turn it off. The keys work fine.

zaradann
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:31 pm

Post by zaradann » Fri Apr 29, 2005 11:52 pm

I have a similar problem. Using WinEQ1 playing eq1. Using default profile, straight from the install. When I run wineq, it has a very small maybe 1/4 screen and cannot get any controls to work at all.

Do I need to subscribe to get any part of program to work?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Apr 30, 2005 1:51 pm

No. Some hotkeys, such as screen modes, do not work for non-subscribers. The program itself does not clearly indicate this (though the feature differences are explained on the WinEQ 1.38 features page, http://www.lavishsoft.com/wineq/features.php) , so that may be your confusion.

WinEQ 2 does hide all features that are not available to you, and I would highly recommend using WinEQ 2 if you are using Windows 2000 or later.

zaradann
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:31 pm

Post by zaradann » Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:47 pm

Thanks, so just to confirm, I need to subscribe before the eq window will be allowed to be larger then 1/4 screen size? I know several people that use wineq1 and 2 and they never mentioned needing to do this. So I am just trying to be sure that this is what is happening.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:52 pm

No, not at all. You can change the resolution inside EQ (not from the options from before logging in, use the in-game options by hitting Alt+O, click the Display Tab, and then Display Mode) to whatever you prefer. You just cant use the WinEQ "window modes" hotkeys

zaradann
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:31 pm

Post by zaradann » Sun May 01, 2005 11:44 am

Right on thanks. That worked fine. I have run eq in 1280x1024 for 5 years now so never have had to change the mode in Options. Is it just a function of having run eq thru a 2nd program?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun May 01, 2005 12:37 pm

Well, EQ stores 2 separate window sizes... one for full screen, and one for windowed. WinEQ makes it use the windowed resolution, so if you've never actually used it windowed without WinEQ or EQWindows, there probably isnt one stored. Thus, it defaulted to 800x600

zaradann
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:31 pm

Post by zaradann » Mon May 02, 2005 7:36 pm

Great, thanks for the help.

Post Reply