Launch ISBoxer set or slot from another exe

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Me.Name
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:17 am

Launch ISBoxer set or slot from another exe

Post by Me.Name » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:05 pm

What is the best way to have a separate executable launch an ISBoxer character set or slot from an already running InnerSpace Uplink? I'm working on an Eve Online settings synchronizer/manager in C#, and I'd love to have it tell InnerSpace to launch sets/slots. Doing this when launching InnerSpace is easy with console arguments.

I guessed this was more InnerSpace related so asked here. Let me know if I should ask on isboxer.com

Thanks for your help!

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:21 pm

If Inner Space is already running, and you pass those same command line arguments to it, it will send the command to the already running process.

Me.Name
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:17 am

Post by Me.Name » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:29 pm

Is that the same as using the ISBoxer generated shortcuts while InnerSpace is running? Tried that and couldn't get it to work. Haven't tried it from C# though.

Thanks for the fast reply Lax!

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Yes, that is what ISBoxer does. Keep in mind ISBoxer is doing it as Administrator, and if your app is not then that will affect it.

However, here is a thread that will help you, regardless of whether your app is running as Administrator or not: http://isboxer.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=11124#p11124

Me.Name
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:17 am

Post by Me.Name » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:58 pm

Still no gravy, but I need to try at home. Very possible my work computer is messing with me. I have local admin but tower is on a domain, and I'm running IS & Eve through a SSH tunnel.

Thanks for the link. Will try again later.

Me.Name
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 3:17 am

Post by Me.Name » Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:34 am

Got it to work.
When you create a shortcut for a single slot by right-clicking a slot in ISBoxer, it creates the shortcut with a slot number as if it was zero based (Slot 1 shortcut ended in "0"). Changed it to 1 and all is well.

Thanks for the IS-command.exe. It is nice not triggering UAC just to send command to an already elevated running IS.

Just in case anyone else needs the code, here is what I used for testing:

Code: Select all

Process p = new Process()
{
    StartInfo = new ProcessStartInfo(
        @"C:\Program Files\InnerSpace\InnerSpace.exe",
        "run isboxer -launchslot \"character_set_name\" 1")
};
p.Start();
Appreciate the fast help!
Have a good night.

Post Reply