Lavish script question

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
moagar
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:25 am

Lavish script question

Post by moagar » Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:03 pm

I'm creating a button panel to automate keystroke commands in eq1. I'm having a problem with using Type <text>. If i have more than three seperate words after Type it will not enter them. If i keep it to one or two it does ok. Maybe there's a better way to do it but thats the only way I've read that can do keystroke automation. An example of what works is:

function AFKToggle()
{
Type /bcaa //afk
Press Enter
}

That works great but if I try to do this:

function CDesktopToggle()
{
Type /bcaa //Camp Desktop
Press Enter
}

This does nothing, the Press Enter occurs but it never seems to type the Type statement.

Is there something I'm missing or a better way to do it? I'm not too swift with this scripting but basics I'm ok with.

Thanks for any advice!

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Jan 16, 2010 11:45 am

Typing out commands like this is going to be slow and unreliable. It's possible that the game will drop some keystrokes for example, and the more reliable you want it to be, the slower it is going to be as well. You might as well just grab MacroQuest 2, which would let you create custom key bindings that directly enter commands.

With that said... I dont think that it has anything to do with how many words after Type, but if you think it does, then quoting the entire parameter to Type should alleviate the problem, e.g.

Code: Select all

type "things to type go here"

moagar
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:25 am

Post by moagar » Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:15 pm

Lax wrote:Typing out commands like this is going to be slow and unreliable. It's possible that the game will drop some keystrokes for example, and the more reliable you want it to be, the slower it is going to be as well. You might as well just grab MacroQuest 2, which would let you create custom key bindings that directly enter commands.

With that said... I dont think that it has anything to do with how many words after Type, but if you think it does, then quoting the entire parameter to Type should alleviate the problem, e.g.

Code: Select all

type "things to type go here"
Sometimes I can't see the forest for the trees! LOL. Thanks for waking me up Lax. custombind and /bind ftw!. I just replaced the Type TLO with Press TLO and its awesome. Now I can delete all my eq in game hot buttons and no longer worry about eqplayersupdate copying them things up to soe. Lavashgui hotbutton panel is the best!

Jedis
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:49 pm

Post by Jedis » Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:44 pm

Huh? Hotkeys are stored locally in the INI file and are never uploaded to Sony...

moagar
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:25 am

Post by moagar » Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:17 pm

Jedis wrote:Huh? Hotkeys are stored locally in the INI file and are never uploaded to Sony...
/eqplayersupdate will forward them

Jedis
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:49 pm

Post by Jedis » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:55 pm

moagar wrote:
Jedis wrote:Huh? Hotkeys are stored locally in the INI file and are never uploaded to Sony...
/eqplayersupdate will forward them
Where did you get this from? All that does is update your character stats to sync it with the website. The website doesn't display or house hotkeys or user preferences.

moagar
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:25 am

Post by moagar » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:59 pm

Jedis wrote:
moagar wrote:
Jedis wrote:Huh? Hotkeys are stored locally in the INI file and are never uploaded to Sony...
/eqplayersupdate will forward them
Where did you get this from? All that does is update your character stats to sync it with the website. The website doesn't display or house hotkeys or user preferences.
Having a gm read my accounts hotkeys to me verbatim over the phone when I checked on the reason for a suspension work for you? I mean thats pretty obvious when he says they're pulled to the server when eqplayersupdate is done. If not I don't know how to explain it better...

Jedis
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:49 pm

Post by Jedis » Sun Jan 24, 2010 12:04 pm

Ok, I didn't know that. Thanks for the info :)

But still, unless you're using MQ2 with IS, why would they care what the hotkeys are?

Whether you have a hotkey to invite everyone to group, cast every nuke you have, etc. As long as they're using actual ingame commands and not commands added by MQ2, it should be fine.

If they didn't want you to stack commands on a hotkey, they never would have put the /pause command ingame...

What hotkeys were you using that got you suspended?

Post Reply