Tools for writing scripts

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Jon100
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:38 pm

Tools for writing scripts

Post by Jon100 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:00 am

What tools do people use for writing scripts?

Does anyone have a tool (such as intellisense) for checking script syntax and variables?

Is there a way in Textpad to check that brackets match up?

Specifically I'm interested in tools that can spot these sort of problems:
- undeclared variables
- unused variables
- variables declared twice (e.g. declared both in local and global)
- bad methods
- bad members
- unused functions
- wrong number of parameters passed to functions
- bad bracket sequence
- bad quotation sequence
- unescaped sequences

If there is nothing out there I may have a go at writing something to do this.
Jon100 / Dorset
"No of course I don't use that macro thingy to 6 box... I just use 6 keyboards at once..."

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:19 am

You can literally... use intellisense.. by coding in .NET instead of in LavishScript.

Jon100
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:38 pm

Post by Jon100 » Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:32 pm

And for Lavishscript? :)
Jon100 / Dorset
"No of course I don't use that macro thingy to 6 box... I just use 6 keyboards at once..."

eqjoe
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 2:34 pm

Post by eqjoe » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:14 pm

Use TextPad and the TextPad addon found on ismods.com in the Scripts::Utilities forum.

http://www.ismods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=189

-j

Jon100
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:38 pm

Post by Jon100 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:56 am

Thanks Joe, I use that already and it is a big help in indentifying typos with LS commands. Sadly it doesn't help with variables, brackets or anything else I listed :(

Would anyone else be interested in a LS syntax checker if I start writing one?
Jon100 / Dorset
"No of course I don't use that macro thingy to 6 box... I just use 6 keyboards at once..."

Post Reply