Add Games, Report Here

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Some Guy
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:50 pm

Post by Some Guy » Thu Jun 16, 2005 1:01 pm

Can't get it to work with GTA: San Andreas

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:45 pm

Some Guy wrote:Can't get it to work with GTA: San Andreas
What trouble are you having? From Add Game it seems to work fine, except for trying to use the mouse on the IS UI

Some Guy
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:50 pm

Post by Some Guy » Sat Jun 18, 2005 4:52 pm

Lax wrote:
Some Guy wrote:Can't get it to work with GTA: San Andreas
What trouble are you having? From Add Game it seems to work fine, except for trying to use the mouse on the IS UI
It doesn't launch at all. I added it using add game pointing to gta_sa.exe.
When I try to launch it my mouse changes to the "Working in Background" pointer for about 5 seconds and then nothing happens.

ieatacid
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:25 pm

Post by ieatacid » Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:40 pm

Can you add support for Splinter Cell Chaos Theory? I've tried but I keep getting this error:
The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application.
It won't start with a debugger attached either Image

I've tried with and without "forced window" on. If you don't want to buy the game get a hold of me for my info.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:48 pm

Can you add support for Splinter Cell Chaos Theory?
The force is strong with this one. The Starforce Protection 3 that is. Part of the system seems to be that the game loads differently than most, and I simply have to work around that. This one will be interesting.

Xunil
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:00 pm

Ferentus

Post by Xunil » Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:22 pm

New game still in beta suppose to release next month www.ferentus.com It runs but most of the gui boxes (IE spell icons, inventory) have white boxes over them. Sometimes on refresh of spell you can see spell icon but makes the game unplayable. just fyi.

xxxWickedxxx
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:27 pm

Post by xxxWickedxxx » Wed Sep 14, 2005 8:15 pm

StarWars KotOR II : The Sith Lords.

Does nothing when you add it as a new program. I have also tried to use the profile that was in by default with the same result.

Wicked

(P.S, can you move my previous posts here regarding KotOR. )

xxxWickedxxx
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:27 pm

Microsoft Dungeon Seige 2

Post by xxxWickedxxx » Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:21 am

When you execute the program from the IS interface it loads up the game as a process but never shows up as an application. So its in the task list. Just no game that you can interact with.

Wicked

natasdarkk
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 9:33 pm

Anarchy Online (stop laughing)

Post by natasdarkk » Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:02 am

IS will start the game just fine, but basically ceases to exist after that. No HUD, no console.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Re: Anarchy Online (stop laughing)

Post by Lax » Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:07 am

natasdarkk wrote:IS will start the game just fine, but basically ceases to exist after that. No HUD, no console.
I'm 99% sure that Anarchy Online is DirectX 7, which we dont support at this time (but may in the future if we decide to start being masochistic :) )

natasdarkk
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 9:33 pm

Post by natasdarkk » Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:21 am

Np, thanks.

ScubaSki
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:02 pm

Post by ScubaSki » Fri Oct 14, 2005 2:32 pm

I use multiple monitors at work on my laptop. I was looking to play some RomeTW on one of my alternate monitors(cause people walking into my office w/o knocking can't see the screen) and I can't seem to figure out how to run it in windowed mode so I can move it over to my second monitor. =)

echoism
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:05 pm

MXO

Post by echoism » Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:13 am

Tried to run matrix online with IS, but the patcher doesn't fully display, only the eula portion displays. I can click where the "play matrix online" button would be, and that takes me to the login screen. However, none of my keyboard input goes to the login screen, and it just sits there until I end that task.

Jmreasons
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:06 am

Post by Jmreasons » Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:57 pm

anyone try to use innerspace on Ultima online, i tried but its not working

SuperNoob
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 10:02 am

Post by SuperNoob » Fri Apr 21, 2006 3:55 pm

I tried to get Half-life 2 working with innerspace and failed. Theoretically it is working, but every time I load I can see the splash screen until it finishes loading the menu, at which point the screen goes black and I have to use task manager to close it.

I tried Counter-Strike and same thing happens. It launches but once it loads the black screen.

Post Reply