List of problems, questions and suggestions

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

List of problems, questions and suggestions

Post by gamer1111 » Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:17 pm

I hope you don't mind me puttting up this list here.
I'm still trying to figure out some things with IS so here goes.
Thank you in advance for any help or pointers you can give.

------------------------------------------------------------
Errors:
------------------------------------------------------------
GlobalBind

I get the following error when I try to use GlobalBind:

'ALT+V' could not be parsed


function main()
{
GlobalBind VerKey Alt+V Version
}

------------------------------------------------------------
WindowFrame

When I try to use the WindowFrame I can see no change when I use the following hot keys, but I do see the echo messages:

function main()
{
Bind noframe_key Shift+Alt+G multiline ; WindowFrame none;echo "should have no frame"
Bind thick_Key Shift+Alt+H multiline ; WindowFrame thick;echo "should be thick"
Bind thin_Key Shift+Alt+J multiline ; WindowFrame thin;echo "should be thin"
}

Also sometimes I try to make my code more readable by lining up similar elements.
But I noticed that if I used more than one space between elements on the line it would parse the line incorrectly.
In the following IS thought that the third element on the second and third lines was empty and the key combo was the command.

function main()
{
Bind noframe_key Shift+Alt+G multiline ; WindowFrame none; echo "should have no frame"
Bind thick_Key Shift+Alt+H multiline ; WindowFrame thick;echo "should be thick"
Bind thin_Key Shift+Alt+J multiline ; WindowFrame thin; echo "should be thin"
}

------------------------------------------------------------
copy from

The "copy from" clause of the profiles command does not seem to work:

profile "EverQuest Default Profile"
; stuff was listed

profiles -add "EQ Test Profile" copy from "EverQuest Default Profile"
profile "EQ Test Profile"
; nothing listed


------------------------------------------------------------
How to?
------------------------------------------------------------
Full screen

I would like to implement a versatile full screen hotkey that would work for different resolution combinations.
How could I access the data that DisplayInfo shows? I know one way would be to use: DisplayInfo >>disp.out and then try to parse out

the items I need, but I would like to use a cleaner approach.
Similar to:

function main()
{
varcalc disp_scale ${desktop.DesktopHeight}/${application_height}*100
WindowScale ${disp_scale}
}

Or is there a better way?

------------------------------------------------------------
Custom ini files

I would like to be able to use custom .ini files like WinEQ does.
I know WinEQ uses custom eqclient.ini and eqlsPlayerData.ini are there any others?
How can I get eqgame.exe to use the custom ones? Or will this need to be part of an extension?

------------------------------------------------------------

Is it possible to start a profile from a script?


------------------------------------------------------------
Suggestions:
------------------------------------------------------------
Console:

Allow select and copy from IS main console viewing area.
Allow pasting several lines in to IS main console at once.

------------------------------------------------------------
Wire fill mode

Would it be possible to add a wire fill mode to fill in the wire frame?
This would allow people with old video adapters to navigate the world.
(There may be hope for my laptop yet)

------------------------------------------------------------

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:39 pm

Phew, lots of questions :) I've been hoping to see posts like this one.

1) Fixed for 0.52
2) Fixed for 0.52
3) Fixed for 0.52, but I will caution that the "echo" commands with the space before them in the multiline commands may not work
4) Don't include the words copy from, just use the command like:
profiles -add "EQ Test Profile" "EverQuest Default Profile"
The command checks if the argument count is EQUAL to the expected for copying, and since you added extra parameters it determined that it shouldn't copy. I've changed it for 0.52 so that it would have said something like profile created, but could not find 'copy' to copy from with your command
5) I need to add some Top-Level Objects. I'll try to make these available in 0.52.
6) Because custom ini files would be game-specific, this would need to be part of an extension. I'll see what I can do to make this easy to do.
7) To run a profile: Open "profile name"
8 ) I will see what I can do for the main console for copying/pasting functionality, these are things I also want but have not had time to do yet.
9) There's only 3 modes available for this. 1) points, 2) wireframe, 3) solid. Games use solid mode, so the textures are rendered. IS allows switching to wireframe, and the other mode seems fairly useless. So no, it's not feasible to support any other mode because it's actually a DirectX setting we're changing, with those 3 choices. Would be nice though, eh? :) And sadly, wireframe mode doesn't improve performance one bit.
Last edited by Lax on Wed Dec 22, 2004 6:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

Post by gamer1111 » Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:49 pm

I've tryed to add a profile and copy from an existing one again.
But it seems to corrupt the original and leave the new one empty.

profile "EverQuest Default Profile"
; stuff looks fine

profiles -add "EQ Test Profile" "EverQuest Default Profile"
; said that it was adding new one and copying from the last one

profile "EQ Test Profile"
; shows empty

profile "EverQuest Default Profile"
; items in list have corrupted values

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:57 pm

Woops, you are correct there.

Fixed for 0.52.

Thanks for the reports, again :)

I'll try to get 0.52 up in the next few hours. I'm working on a bit of the manual at the moment, and got the UI for games/profiles basically done (there's an annoyance with it when renaming, creating, or deleting profiles, nothing big just when it resets the tree it doesn't select the new one or re-select a different category, and the tree collapses)

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:13 pm

0.52 is now up. I fixed the problems shown and gave you a few concessions. For example, windowsize -fullscreen, and the OnActivate/OnDeactivate settings now in profiles. DIMouse is the command you'll want for mouse release/re-capture in EQ1.

Let me know how it goes

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

0.52

Post by gamer1111 » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:28 am

Wow! Thanks for making the corrections and additions in 0.52! :D
I think I will be able to finish the scripts for the WinEQ style window controls now.

GlobalBind seems to work fine now. Although the key combo's in "GlobalBind -list" just shows the last key in the combo.

Changing the WindowFrame still does not seem to have any effect.

Coping from an existing profile while creating a new one works now.

The new "WindowSize -fullscreen" works great!

The new DIMouse command works great! But what is the key combo for the "Scroll Lock"?

One more suggestion occurred to me. Provide way to log the console messages to a file.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:59 am

I'll check on WindowFrame, it SHOULD work fine.. and thanks for the note on GlobalBind. The key combo for scroll lock is actually "Scroll Lock", just use quotes.

I have it set up so it can log console messages to file, just the only ones that do right now are if you use >>, like displayinfo >> displayinfo.txt. I'll put in a command to set them all to log to file

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

Binding "Scroll Lock"

Post by gamer1111 » Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:10 am

I use the following commands to release / capture the mouse, the Shift+Alt+Z one works fine and prints messages in the console.
The "Scroll Lock" one does nothing. It looks fine in the "bind -list".

Bind relm_key "Scroll Lock" DIMouse -lock toggle
Bind brelm_key Shift+Alt+Z DIMouse -lock toggle

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:39 am

Nah it works, just that no bind works while you have the console open besides "console" or ones that use alt/shift/ctrl :) globalbinds of course work, but that's because it goes through windows and not the game.

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

Post by gamer1111 » Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:29 pm

Hehe, I was doing all my testing with the console open.

The new "Games" window looks nice. You might want to mention in the desctiptions of the Autoexec fields to put in the file name WITHOUT the .ice extension. Also mention this in the manual's parameter listing too.

I'm working with a script and I declare a variable and set an inital value of 1 but the echo shows that it is 0. Although I can use varcalc to assign another value to it, and it works fine.

function main()
{
declare Count int local 1
echo ${Count}

varcalc Count 2
echo ${Count}
}

Also is there a way to assign a value to a variable other than varcalc?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:36 pm

varcalc, varset, vardata are the 3 ways to assign a value

varset Count 2
varcalc Count ${Count}+1
vardata Count FPS.Int

I'll check the default value thing on declare

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:40 pm

It looks like the problem with declare is that it was using the "local" for the scope, but then trying to use it again as the default value. Problem fixed for 0.53, but for now you can omit "local". Variables declared in a script default to local scope (variables declared outside a script default to global).
This should work fine:

Code: Select all

declare Count int 1

gamer1111
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 5:46 pm

Post by gamer1111 » Fri Dec 24, 2004 1:18 am

The following function causes EQ to crash while starting.

function main()
{
declare mycount int
}

While this works fine:

function main()
{
declare mycount int 0
}

This causes EQ to crash at startup too:

function main()
{
declare mystring string "test"
}

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri Dec 24, 2004 1:22 am

Thanks, I'll run through those and fix the bug(s). I was just about to put up 0.53, so 0.53 will be up in a few minutes with these fixes

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri Dec 24, 2004 1:33 am

Done. 0.53 focuses on the changes and fixes you've requested (everyone else please take note, things happen when you provide feedback ;)) as well as a lot of work on the manual.

Post Reply