profile for notepad

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
bountycode
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:27 am

profile for notepad

Post by bountycode » Wed Dec 15, 2004 1:28 pm

Ok, I'm trying to test some scripts but RunScript does not run in the main IS console so I was wondering how to I create and run a profile for say notepad.exe? I tried adding a test profile and setting the profile path to c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe but that does not seem to be working.
what I've done so far...

profiles -add "test"
profile "test" -set path "c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe"
profiles -save

I am not understanding something here . :(

btw I don't have any games installed on this machine that is why I'm trying to get this to work on notepad so I can start playing with basic scripting.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 15, 2004 1:41 pm

Profiles will not show up in the list without a game attached, and the executable is separate from path.

games -add Notepad
game Notepad -set "Win32I Keyboard" 1
game Notepad -set "Win32I Mouse" 1
game Notepad -set Modules Notepad.exe
games -save
profiles -add Notepad
profile Notepad -set path "C:\Windows"
profile Notepad -set executable "Notepad.exe"
profile Notepad -set game "Notepad"
profiles -save

That'll make it launch, however notepad.exe doesnt like that on my system. I'll see if I can get it to work.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:15 pm

The final settings for Notepad:

Code: Select all

games -add Notepad
game Notepad -set "Win32I Keyboard" 1
game Notepad -set "Win32I Mouse" 1
game Notepad -set Modules Notepad.exe
game Notepad -set WindowClass Edit
games -save
profiles -add Notepad
profile Notepad -set path "C:\Windows"
profile Notepad -set executable "Notepad.exe"
profile Notepad -set game "Notepad"
profiles -save
This also requires Inner space 0.10, which I'll put up later today

Be aware that you cannot see a console window in notepad, and in my brief testing the "press" and "type" did not appear to work in notepad (those commands will not work in all apps).

bountycode
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:27 am

Post by bountycode » Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:06 pm

thanks for the quick responce :)
just wondering, since you cannot see a console window in notepad how did you send the "press" and "type" commands since they are not part of the main program?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:24 pm

You can send commands to eny session from the main program's relay command. e.g. from another session, "uplink relay" or from the main console just "relay". Also, because ` switches it to "console mode" even though it doesnt display, the input gets handled as if the console were displayed. So I could type "relay <name> <command>" from the main program, or i could type in the invisible console :)

Post Reply