Problem with EQ1
Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am
Well, it's not quite fixed.
1. Change res to 1280x1024
2. Launch a EQ1 session and get to the character select screen. I'm not sure of the settings for this -- I'm an IS noob -- but it is windowed session that is the same size as the screen.
3. Type ` and do WindowSize -viewable 1024x768
4. Close the IS console.
5. Notice that the cursor is off by the exact size of the IS console. That is, the mouse is below the highlighted button by the same amount as the size of the IS console that slid down from the top.
On a somewhat related note: are WindowSize comands valid as part of the Startup Sequence in a profile? I crash the eqgame when I do this...
1. Change res to 1280x1024
2. Launch a EQ1 session and get to the character select screen. I'm not sure of the settings for this -- I'm an IS noob -- but it is windowed session that is the same size as the screen.
3. Type ` and do WindowSize -viewable 1024x768
4. Close the IS console.
5. Notice that the cursor is off by the exact size of the IS console. That is, the mouse is below the highlighted button by the same amount as the size of the IS console that slid down from the top.
On a somewhat related note: are WindowSize comands valid as part of the Startup Sequence in a profile? I crash the eqgame when I do this...
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am
To follow up further:
The crash is still intermittent.
Once I have done the "windowsize -viewable 1024x768", the resolution of the game is still emulating 1280x1024 inside the 1024x786 window, which is what I want. If I reposition the window, the resolution inside it changes to 1024x768, which I don't want. I think I want WindowScale 80
If I put the windowsize command into a Startup Sequence, it will change the
The crash is still intermittent.
Once I have done the "windowsize -viewable 1024x768", the resolution of the game is still emulating 1280x1024 inside the 1024x786 window, which is what I want. If I reposition the window, the resolution inside it changes to 1024x768, which I don't want. I think I want WindowScale 80
If I put the windowsize command into a Startup Sequence, it will change the
Sounds like a bug with the windowsize command. If you do windowsize -viewable 1024x768, the game SHOULD actually update its resolution to 1024x768 at that instant, instead of when you reposition it.Once I have done the "windowsize -viewable 1024x768", the resolution of the game is still emulating 1280x1024 inside the 1024x786 window, which is what I want. If I reposition the window, the resolution inside it changes to 1024x768, which I don't want. I think I want WindowScale 80
If you want it to retain the original resolution, you need to use a -stealth (or -rescale for windowsize or windowscale) switch. You should also use the newer windowcharacteristics command, which should not have this bug and can do any changes you want to the window in one step.
Code: Select all
WindowCharacteristics [-stealth] <options ...>
-lock
-unlock
-restore
-size [-viewable] <fullscreen|<#>x<#>>
-pos [-viewable] <#>,<#>
-visibility [-noactivate] <foreground|alwaysontop|down|bottom|minimize>
-frame <none|thick|thin>
-flash
-stopflash
Examples:
WindowCharacteristics -size fullscreen -frame thin
WindowCharacteristics -stealth -pos -viewable 0,0 -size -viewable 320x240 -frame none
So if you wanted the window client (-viewable) at 0,0 and sized 1024x768 with a game res of 1280x1024:
Code: Select all
windowcharacteristics -stealth -pos -viewable 0,0 -size -viewable 1024x768
Code: Select all
windowscale -rescale 80
The intermittent crash should go away if you're stealthing the new size and position.
Okay, EQ1 startup behavior should be more consistent now, with IS build 4954.
From the build 4954 patch notes:
They may never decide to fix this crash, but it would happen any time someone resizes the game window before EQ1 does it, after setting up the Direct3D device.
This update should also take care of the potential race condition where your windowsize command happened to get a message to the window in between the game's 3 window positioning calls, which could have caused the strange windowsize behavior where, without the -rescale switch, it appeared to rescale it anyway. Your startup commands now come AFTER the game does its positioning.
From the build 4954 patch notes:
Code: Select all
- EverQuest 1:
* Fixed a startup crash caused by a race condition in the game.
Hint for SOE: Window resize handler appears to be accessing the device to reset
it, before the device pointer is stored after CreateDevice.
This update should also take care of the potential race condition where your windowsize command happened to get a message to the window in between the game's 3 window positioning calls, which could have caused the strange windowsize behavior where, without the -rescale switch, it appeared to rescale it anyway. Your startup commands now come AFTER the game does its positioning.
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am
Really? So should I disable my custom virtual files for eqclient.ini?dont_know_at_all wrote:Thanks for the answers.
For everyone else having issues, there is a default eqclient.ini file redirect. If you have a redirect via Boxer and the names are different, you can get different behavior based on how you launched your session.
Either configure an eqclient.ini Virtual File through ISBoxer, or add a Pre-Startup sequence item in the IS Profile you're launching as follows:
To keep the login information, that's in eqlsPlayerdata.ini, you would do the same thing you did for eqclient.ini
I'd recommend trying out ISBoxer if you have not yet done so.
Code: Select all
fileredirect "eqclient.ini" "eqclient-My EQClient.ini"
I'd recommend trying out ISBoxer if you have not yet done so.
For those of you who want the original functionality that, based on your Profile, automatically virtualized eqclient.ini (game settings) and eqlsPlayerData.ini (login settings -- account name):
1. Go into the IS Configuration Window
2. Game Configuration tab
3. Pick EverQuest from the drop down
4. Click "Pre-Startup" button
5. Click Insert
6. Click "New Entry" that came up
7. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqlsPlayerData.ini
8. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):
9. Click Insert
10. Click "New Entry" that came up
11. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqclient.ini
12. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):
13. Click Apply
Any time you launch EQ through IS again, it will have the original behavior of keeping per-profile settings.
I'd recommend using ISBoxer Virtual Files instead, and not having to create tons of IS profiles, but whatever is convenient to you.
1. Go into the IS Configuration Window
2. Game Configuration tab
3. Pick EverQuest from the drop down
4. Click "Pre-Startup" button
5. Click Insert
6. Click "New Entry" that came up
7. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqlsPlayerData.ini
8. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):
Code: Select all
FileRedirect eqlsPlayerData.ini "eqlsPlayerData-${Profile}.ini"
10. Click "New Entry" that came up
11. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqclient.ini
12. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):
Code: Select all
FileRedirect eqclient.ini "eqclient-${Profile}.ini"
Any time you launch EQ through IS again, it will have the original behavior of keeping per-profile settings.
I'd recommend using ISBoxer Virtual Files instead, and not having to create tons of IS profiles, but whatever is convenient to you.