Problem with EQ1

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

eolewis
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:18 am

Post by eolewis » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:02 pm

Well, I finally got around to testing it and the distortion and mouse seem to be perfect. I do have another, minor problem, but I'll send it as a PM to you Lax. It's not a game-breaking experience thing and Im sure its a setting someplace I have missed.

Jedis
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:49 pm

Post by Jedis » Sat Apr 04, 2009 2:38 am

All issues resolved here. Played for 8 hours, logging the third box off during raid and back on again.

Absolutely no distortion whatsoever and the mouse lined up every time!

Awesome job man! Keep up the good work!

dont_know_at_all
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am

Post by dont_know_at_all » Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:42 pm

Well, it's not quite fixed.

1. Change res to 1280x1024
2. Launch a EQ1 session and get to the character select screen. I'm not sure of the settings for this -- I'm an IS noob -- but it is windowed session that is the same size as the screen.
3. Type ` and do WindowSize -viewable 1024x768
4. Close the IS console.
5. Notice that the cursor is off by the exact size of the IS console. That is, the mouse is below the highlighted button by the same amount as the size of the IS console that slid down from the top.


On a somewhat related note: are WindowSize comands valid as part of the Startup Sequence in a profile? I crash the eqgame when I do this...

dont_know_at_all
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am

Post by dont_know_at_all » Sun Apr 05, 2009 12:47 am

To follow up further:

The crash is still intermittent.

Once I have done the "windowsize -viewable 1024x768", the resolution of the game is still emulating 1280x1024 inside the 1024x786 window, which is what I want. If I reposition the window, the resolution inside it changes to 1024x768, which I don't want. I think I want WindowScale 80

If I put the windowsize command into a Startup Sequence, it will change the

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:52 am

Once I have done the "windowsize -viewable 1024x768", the resolution of the game is still emulating 1280x1024 inside the 1024x786 window, which is what I want. If I reposition the window, the resolution inside it changes to 1024x768, which I don't want. I think I want WindowScale 80
Sounds like a bug with the windowsize command. If you do windowsize -viewable 1024x768, the game SHOULD actually update its resolution to 1024x768 at that instant, instead of when you reposition it.

If you want it to retain the original resolution, you need to use a -stealth (or -rescale for windowsize or windowscale) switch. You should also use the newer windowcharacteristics command, which should not have this bug and can do any changes you want to the window in one step.

Code: Select all

WindowCharacteristics [-stealth] <options ...>
   -lock
   -unlock
   -restore
   -size [-viewable] <fullscreen|<#>x<#>>
   -pos [-viewable] <#>,<#>
   -visibility [-noactivate] <foreground|alwaysontop|down|bottom|minimize>
   -frame <none|thick|thin>
   -flash
   -stopflash
Examples&#58;
   WindowCharacteristics -size fullscreen -frame thin
   WindowCharacteristics -stealth -pos -viewable 0,0 -size -viewable 320x240 -frame none
notes: -lock stops the game from repositioning the window (as it would when you go from server to character select, or vice versa). -restore will reposition the window back to its emulated (what it was before modifying with -stealth) size, position, and frame style

So if you wanted the window client (-viewable) at 0,0 and sized 1024x768 with a game res of 1280x1024:

Code: Select all

windowcharacteristics -stealth -pos -viewable 0,0 -size -viewable 1024x768
You could use WindowScale like so:

Code: Select all

windowscale -rescale 80
The -rescale switch is essentially the same as -stealth on the other commands.

The intermittent crash should go away if you're stealthing the new size and position.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Apr 05, 2009 11:03 am

Okay, EQ1 startup behavior should be more consistent now, with IS build 4954.

From the build 4954 patch notes:

Code: Select all

- EverQuest 1&#58;
  * Fixed a startup crash caused by a race condition in the game.
    Hint for SOE&#58; Window resize handler appears to be accessing the device to reset 
                  it, before the device pointer is stored after CreateDevice.
They may never decide to fix this crash, but it would happen any time someone resizes the game window before EQ1 does it, after setting up the Direct3D device.

This update should also take care of the potential race condition where your windowsize command happened to get a message to the window in between the game's 3 window positioning calls, which could have caused the strange windowsize behavior where, without the -rescale switch, it appeared to rescale it anyway. Your startup commands now come AFTER the game does its positioning.

dont_know_at_all
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 2:25 am

Post by dont_know_at_all » Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:38 pm

Thanks for the answers.

For everyone else having issues, there is a default eqclient.ini file redirect. If you have a redirect via Boxer and the names are different, you can get different behavior based on how you launched your session.

Jedis
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 9:49 pm

Post by Jedis » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:20 pm

dont_know_at_all wrote:Thanks for the answers.

For everyone else having issues, there is a default eqclient.ini file redirect. If you have a redirect via Boxer and the names are different, you can get different behavior based on how you launched your session.
Really? So should I disable my custom virtual files for eqclient.ini?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:58 pm

Really? So should I disable my custom virtual files for eqclient.ini?
No.

The default redirects are removed in the new Inner Space patch, they were inconsistent with other default behavior of Inner Space

Aala
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:51 pm

Post by Aala » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:16 pm

Can someone please tell me how I can re-enable that for EQ1? I had my main session running at high rez with sound and music, and secondary ones with low rez graphics and no music, now it's all trying to run the same and the system can't cope...

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:41 pm

Either configure an eqclient.ini Virtual File through ISBoxer, or add a Pre-Startup sequence item in the IS Profile you're launching as follows:

Code: Select all

fileredirect "eqclient.ini" "eqclient-My EQClient.ini"
To keep the login information, that's in eqlsPlayerdata.ini, you would do the same thing you did for eqclient.ini

I'd recommend trying out ISBoxer if you have not yet done so.

eolewis
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:18 am

Post by eolewis » Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:09 pm

umm... what?... Im totally screwed now... dont understand wtf I need to do...

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:42 pm

For those of you who want the original functionality that, based on your Profile, automatically virtualized eqclient.ini (game settings) and eqlsPlayerData.ini (login settings -- account name):

1. Go into the IS Configuration Window
2. Game Configuration tab
3. Pick EverQuest from the drop down
4. Click "Pre-Startup" button
5. Click Insert
6. Click "New Entry" that came up
7. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqlsPlayerData.ini
8. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):

Code: Select all

FileRedirect eqlsPlayerData.ini "eqlsPlayerData-$&#123;Profile&#125;.ini"
9. Click Insert
10. Click "New Entry" that came up
11. In the top box, give it a name (doesnt matter). example: eqclient.ini
12. In the bottom box, paste this (using CTRL+V to paste):

Code: Select all

FileRedirect eqclient.ini "eqclient-$&#123;Profile&#125;.ini"
13. Click Apply

Any time you launch EQ through IS again, it will have the original behavior of keeping per-profile settings.

I'd recommend using ISBoxer Virtual Files instead, and not having to create tons of IS profiles, but whatever is convenient to you.

Aala
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 3:51 pm

Post by Aala » Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:53 pm

Thanks for this. I did manage to get Virtualboxer going, but I didn't know about the eqls* file.

Post Reply