Problem with Innerspace in EQ1

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Majin
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:29 pm

Problem with Innerspace in EQ1

Post by Majin » Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:47 pm

This is part of our e-mail conversion where you never replied even after resending the mail - bold = my questions

Lax wrote:
> 1. WinEQ 2 was built for a few specific games, one at a time. This means that the input handling system is tailored to each game. EverQuest changed its mouse system some time after the client version you wish to use, and unfortunately as it was a one or the other choice, only the current version of EverQuest is supported by WinEQ 2. One of the best things about Inner Space is that it is game-agnostic, and the input handling system is designed to work for any and all games, so it should of course work for both the old EQ client, and the new EQ client.


yeah - WinEQ2 mouse actually works well - what does not work with an old
client is the keys - no keypress is doing anything


> 3. If you're using Inner Space, you do not need to use Keyclone, as you may have already discovered hints of as you've played with GlobalBind. The following thread on the Lavish forums (you will need to log into the site or following the link will tell you the topic does not exist) was started by someone who was trying to do exactly what you're looking for, and contains lots of helpful information from myself and others: http://www.lavishsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3712
>


i did indeed read that topic already and got what i wanted to work -
the Issue was that EQ Game settings needs to be force foreground or it
will not work
However are you aware that alt+ctrl+1 etc does not work for eq in
innerspace to change between windows ? i have to alt tab manually - it
only works as long as you havent loged in (because that isnt directx i
think just some visual basic gui)


> 4. I realize the process you're taking to get this stuff working is not particularly easy to follow and understand, and there is certainly not an obvious path laid before you without knowing exactly where to look. I am in the process of building the next generation of WinEQ 2, using the as yet unreleased Inner Space 2 engine. This will include a very easy to use system to allow you to send keystrokes to other windows, even on other PCs if you wish, as well as a host of other new and useful features. The beta should be available within a month or two, so keep an eye out for that. Another top priority for Inner Space 2 and the next generation of WinEQ is to drastically improve the quality of the documentation, so as to avoid any misgivings over what GlobalBind does, etc :)
>

No problem, im a programmer myself so it wasnt that hard to follow -
however i still have one issue with the bind method.

I cannot seem to map the same key to trigger an action which should
execute on another window

i.e. lets say i press w in window1 and it should execute w in window 2 -
nothing happends
however if i lets say bind an unused key to execute the window2 w key -
everything works

This is not realted to specific actions - it seems to apply for all

example :

bind -press left "left" relay is2 press -hold "left"
bind -release left "left" relay is2 press -release "left"

should allow me to walk left if i had bound that key to move left on the
other node - but it doesnt work
however

bind -press left "left" relay is2 press -hold "a"
bind -release left "left" relay is2 press -release "a"

works fine - since a is an alternative key press to walk left

More confusing:
i bound attack to the q key - now when i press q i want to transmit it
to all instances

bind q "q" relay all press "q"

what happends is - that q is executed 2 times on the first window - i.e.
it gets turned on and off in the same second
(i even believe when you do this a kind of endless loop should happend
because when you say press q on the window1 it should execute the action
which was bound to the q key - which executes itself again =)

so my workaround for this was to just trigger an alternative key

bind q "q" relay all press "0"

because i also bound attack to 0 - this way it works - very confusing

Can you shed any light into this.

Thanks and great programm =)

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:09 pm

I apologize if I missed your email or didn't reply to it. Sometimes I lose an email in a deluge of other emails. Looking for it now, I don't see your email.
However are you aware that alt+ctrl+1 etc does not work for eq in
innerspace to change between windows ? i have to alt tab manually - it
only works as long as you havent loged in (because that isnt directx i
think just some visual basic gui)
DirectX should make no difference here, unless the game is in full screen mode (as opposed to windowed mode). A quick test here works fine. The instant session switching hotkeys are implemented as Windows hotkeys, so another reason for it to not work is if the hotkey is already taken by another application.
i.e. lets say i press w in window1 and it should execute w in window 2 -
nothing happends
however if i lets say bind an unused key to execute the window2 w key -
everything works
Assuming that Lock Foreground is enabled (before launching the session), executing press -hold left (or W, or any other key for that matter) should do precisely the same thing in one session as the other, and you can test the command in the session's console to see exactly what should happen. Binding or relaying the command is inconsequential, just another way to execute the command.

In testing right this moment, the only thing that works improperly is relay all. It should not be broadcasting the command to the current session, just all others -- however, for this purpose, there is nothing wrong with this behavior and it is in fact desirable since it relieves you of the burden of adding a second command to press the key locally.

I can successfully move my character forward from the uplink with the following binds

Code: Select all

bind -press e e relay is1 press -hold e
bind -release e e relay is1 press -release e
(I prefer esdf rather than wasd as it provides me easier access to a greater number of keys)
I can also successfully move my character forward from the original session with the following binds defined in the session

Code: Select all

bind -press e e relay is1 press -hold e
bind -release e e relay is1 press -release e
Or without the relay

Code: Select all

bind -press e e press -hold e
bind -release e e press -release e
And when I do your same bind for attack, except for "a" with my layout

Code: Select all

bind a a relay all press a
it presses the attack key exactly once as I expected, as does

Code: Select all

bind a a press a
It should be no different for W or left or forward, etc, as long as they are bound in the game. Just be aware that some keys require you to press and hold (e.g. movement), while others do not (e.g. attack)

I am testing with the current EQ client, rather than the Shards version. If the game version made a difference between the behavior for me and the behavior for you of the same commands, I would expect it to not allow you to move around at all via emulated keypresses. But, as you mention, it seems to work for you when you use a different key than the one you are pressing. I can't tell you why that would be, since I am specifically testing it by binding the same key to its original action as you are trying to do.

Be advised that Inner Space-emulated keystrokes are NOT processed by the Inner Space bind system, so it is perfectly acceptable to, say, "bind q q press q" and this will not cause the bind to be processed infinitely.

Also if you weren't aware, binds are per session, so if you make the bind in session 1, it does not carry over to session 2. You can apply them to all sessions via relaying the bind command, or the easiest way is to create a script file to execute in each of the sessions. You can have the script run as part of your session startup sequence to make it automatic.

For further assistance on this topic -- as I've just gone through the rounds of testing to ensure this is all working as it should be -- please paste me the list of binds per session (bind -list, and then copy from the console by simply clicking and dragging the rectangle of text you want, then paste).

Majin
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:29 pm

Post by Majin » Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:21 pm

Thanks for the reply,

i dont think you need to debug this further if you say it works fine for you with the current live version of EQ - it may very well be the older client and i see no use that you put work into debugging it when i found a perfect workaround. Im using a script to do the keybinds and im aware its per session =)

The window switching works fine while still being in the login view, but it doesnt work in the char selection anymore - so if there would be already a key mappend to ctrl+alt+1 then it shouldt work at all.

What i noticed is, that in the window title at the char selection there is no longer "Alt+Strg+1" after the word Everquest.

Furthermore, id like to know how to disable the framerate and memory usage by default - i dont like to always press ctrl+alt+m and ctrl+alt+f each time in each window. I could probably use a script to "press ctrl+alt+m" but maybe there is a better way

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:29 pm

In the configuration window on the General tab, click "Startup" in the upper right under Session. You will find entries in the list on the left that turn on those indicators. Remove them from the list by clicking on one and then clicking Remove, rinse repeat. Click apply and that's about it :)

Majin
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:29 pm

Post by Majin » Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:38 am

Lax wrote:In the configuration window on the General tab, click "Startup" in the upper right under Session. You will find entries in the list on the left that turn on those indicators. Remove them from the list by clicking on one and then clicking Remove, rinse repeat. Click apply and that's about it :)
Thanks - i noticed one odd thing still

I have to start 2 innerspace eq instances before i click on login

if i start eq instance and login to the game - the other instnace of eq cannot start because it says 3d device already in use (this check is done before you are at the login screen)

So it seems innerspace doesnt tell eq correctly that there is indeed a 3D Device available

fearless
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by fearless » Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:59 pm

Rather that IS won't start up an eq session if the video card is out of native video resources. What kind of card do you have?

Majin
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:29 pm

Post by Majin » Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:52 pm

fearless wrote:Rather that IS won't start up an eq session if the video card is out of native video resources. What kind of card do you have?

Geforce 8800 GTS 640MB

fearless
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by fearless » Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:39 pm

Well you certainly aren't short on memory.

Post Reply