EQ2 Issue
Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm
EQ2 Issue
Inside of EQ2.
I press Left or "num 4" for left....
Press -hold "num 4"
wait...
press -release "num 4" works great.
However I'm reading that I can add other keys to mix on that same line.
if i hold down ctrl + num 4, i move left instead of turning left.
The following code just spins me .... is it me or innerspace. It's like the Ctrl is being ignored.
press -hold "ctrl+num 4"
wait...
press -release "ctrl+num 4"
I press Left or "num 4" for left....
Press -hold "num 4"
wait...
press -release "num 4" works great.
However I'm reading that I can add other keys to mix on that same line.
if i hold down ctrl + num 4, i move left instead of turning left.
The following code just spins me .... is it me or innerspace. It's like the Ctrl is being ignored.
press -hold "ctrl+num 4"
wait...
press -release "ctrl+num 4"
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm
You don't use a command, you use a method of the lguihudelement object. All HUD elements are simply a LavishGUI element.
http://www.lavishsoft.com/wiki/index.ph ... ta_Type%29
The examples there are outdated, there's no need to use FindChild (editing the examples now), but for example:
UIElement[fps@main hud]:SetGroup[New FPS Group]
http://www.lavishsoft.com/wiki/index.ph ... ta_Type%29
The examples there are outdated, there's no need to use FindChild (editing the examples now), but for example:
UIElement[fps@main hud]:SetGroup[New FPS Group]
-
- GamingTools Subscriber
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:21 pm
WoWPress executes an action in WoW, it doesnt press a key. So you wouldnt use it to press ctrl anyway. You would use it to jump, as opposed to pressing space. He's talking about Press, which is the same as Keyboard:Press.MacroMage wrote:I had similar problems with wowpress in ISXWOW.
Converted all my scripts to use Keyboard:Press, Keyboard:Hold, etc... problems went away.
This question should REALLY be asked on ismods.com in the WoW script development forum. Most people who would know the answer don't read this forum.Anyone know a Lua call to tell if chat input is open so that I can put a wrapper around Keyboard ?
In Wow, my mapping for turn right is E, and for strafe right is Ctrl+E.Lax wrote:WoWPress executes an action in WoW, it doesnt press a key. So you wouldnt use it to press ctrl anyway. You would use it to jump, as opposed to pressing space. He's talking about Press, which is the same as Keyboard:Press.?
scripts that would call wowpress turnright, but never call strafe would end up strafing... To me, that is a similar problem.
I "think" it had something to do with world load when the key state was pressed, but could never reproduce it on demand. Almost as if ctrl, shift, etc were all pressed during load, but not release until the next wowpress is called.
Regardless, Using Keyboard such as:
Keyboard:Hold[ctrl]
Keyboard:Hold[4]
Keyboard:Release[4]
Keyboard:Release[ctrl]
will in my experience produce the results you are looking for without the "odd" behavior.
But if you do "wowpress straferight" or whatever it is, it's not pressing CTRL+E, it does what CTRL+E does, which is straferight. That's all I'm saying. If you're talking strictly about movement, you can use the move command ISXWoW gives you.In Wow, my mapping for turn right is E, and for strafe right is Ctrl+E.
scripts that would call wowpress turnright, but never call strafe would end up strafing... To me, that is a similar problem.
I "think" it had something to do with world load when the key state was pressed, but could never reproduce it on demand. Almost as if ctrl, shift, etc were all pressed during load, but not release until the next wowpress is called.