winEQ 2.14 device resset faillure.

WinEQ 2.0 Lite discussion

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
khursed
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:09 pm

winEQ 2.14 device resset faillure.

Post by khursed » Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:42 am

ok sysinfo.txt

WinEQ 2 System Information
System:
-----------------------------------
Windows Version: Microsoft Windows XP/Service Pack 2/2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254
System Physical RAM: 12/1023MB
Page File: 1242/2460MB
Virtual Memory: 1935/2047MB (Extended: 0MB)
CPU 1: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz @ 2394MHz
CPU 2: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz @ 2394MHz
CPU Affinity Mask: 1
Video 1: \\.\DISPLAY1/NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS
Video 2: \\.\DISPLAYV1/NetMeeting driver
Video 3: \\.\DISPLAYV2/RDPDD Chained DD
Monitor 1: \\.\DISPLAY1 (0,0,1280,1024) (1280x1024) PRIMARY
Sound: SoundMAX HD Audio
DirectX: 4.09.00.0904
Internet Explorer: 6.0.2900.2180
WinEQ: 2.14

Loaded Modules:
-----------------------------------
Module 0: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\eqgame.exe
Module 1: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll
Module 2: C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll
Module 3: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\mss32.dll
Module 4: C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll
Module 5: C:\WINDOWS\system32\GDI32.dll
Module 6: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WINMM.dll
Module 7: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
Module 8: C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
Module 9: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WSOCK32.dll
Module 10: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WS2_32.dll
Module 11: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
Module 12: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WS2HELP.dll
Module 13: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DINPUT8.dll
Module 14: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx9_30.dll
Module 15: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\DSETUP.dll
Module 16: C:\WINDOWS\system32\VERSION.dll
Module 17: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ole32.dll
Module 18: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WININET.dll
Module 19: C:\WINDOWS\system32\CRYPT32.dll
Module 20: C:\WINDOWS\system32\MSASN1.dll
Module 21: C:\WINDOWS\system32\OLEAUT32.dll
Module 22: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
Module 23: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
Module 24: C:\WINDOWS\system32\IMM32.dll
Module 25: C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.2600.2982_x-ww_ac3f9c03\comctl32.dll
Module 26: C:\WINDOWS\system32\comctl32.dll
Module 27: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\WinEQ2.dll
Module 28: C:\WINDOWS\system32\PSAPI.DLL
Module 29: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\Lavish.dll
Module 30: C:\WINDOWS\system32\iphlpapi.dll
Module 31: C:\WINDOWS\system32\mswsock.dll
Module 32: C:\WINDOWS\system32\hnetcfg.dll
Module 33: C:\WINDOWS\System32\wshtcpip.dll
Module 34: C:\WINDOWS\system32\DNSAPI.dll
Module 35: C:\WINDOWS\System32\winrnr.dll
Module 36: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WLDAP32.dll
Module 37: C:\WINDOWS\system32\rasadhlp.dll
Module 38: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-EQ.dll
Module 39: C:\WINDOWS\system32\MSIMG32.dll
Module 40: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-D3D9.dll
Module 41: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-D3D8.dll
Module 42: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-DI8.dll
Module 43: C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll
Module 44: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\WinEQ2\EQPlayNice.dll
Module 45: C:\Program Files\Macrogaming\SweetIM\mgAdaptersProxy.dll
Module 46: C:\WINDOWS\system32\NTMARTA.DLL
Module 47: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SAMLIB.dll
Module 48: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\EQGraphicsDX9.DLL
Module 49: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d9.dll
Module 50: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d8thk.dll
Module 51: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2\dpvs.dll
Module 52: C:\WINDOWS\system32\usp10.dll
Module 53: C:\WINDOWS\system32\HID.DLL
Module 54: C:\WINDOWS\system32\SETUPAPI.DLL
Module 55: C:\WINDOWS\system32\WINTRUST.dll
Module 56: C:\WINDOWS\system32\IMAGEHLP.dll

Direct3D9:
-----------------------------------
Driver: NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS/nv4_disp.dll/6/14/10/9371
Adapter Display Mode: 1280x1024 D3DFMT_X8R8G8B8
Game Display Mode: 1280x1024 D3DFMT_X8R8G8B8 (Windowed)
Current Adapter: 0
Available Texture Memory: 522MB
Direct3D8:
-----------------------------------
Adapter Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Game Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Current Adapter: 0
Available Texture Memory: (not currently available)
DirectInput8:
-----------------------------------

EverQuest:
-----------------------------------
Profile 1: WinEQ 2.0 Default Profile
EQ Path: E:\khur'scomp\EQ2
EQClient.ini: .\eqclient.ini
Patch: OFF Server Type: Normal Locale: us
Video Adapter: Application Controlled
Luclin models: 16 (+80 min RAM)
Texture Caching: ON (+0 min RAM)
Texture Quality: LOW (+0 min RAM)
Sky: COMPLEX (+10 min RAM)
Velious Textures #17: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #18: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #19: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #20: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #21: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #22: ON (+7 min RAM)
Velious Textures #23: ON (+7 min RAM)
Calculated minimum RAM: 422MB (BASE+139MB)
Level of Detail: 0
MaxFPS: 44
Additional setting: HardwareTnL=TRUE
Additional setting: VertexShaders=1
Additional setting: 20PixelShaders=0
Additional setting: 1xPixelShaders=0

EQPlayNice:
-----------------------------------
EQ Version: eqgame.exe Apr 3 2007 11:33:36
Foreground
Mode: FPS Limiter
Max FPS: 40
Rendering: 1/1
Background
Mode: CPU Limiter
Max FPS: 30
Rendering: 1/30


Whenever I try and play three sessions of Everquest on my computers, I get random crashes, Everquest invariably crashes, and then I get a very annoying device resset faillure window, then all three sessions crashes.

This is getting extremely frustrating, its been starting ever since the last major patch.

I just can't play 3 sessions anymore because of this, and the horrible time sink it is to reboot, and restart all sessions after they finally time out, and get kicked out of the world.

Especially sucky when I wipe because half my group disapeared on me due to this bug.

I tried upgrading all my drivers, and settings, but can't pinpoint it.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:09 am

Well, you've got 1GB of RAM, and each of your EQ sessions probably takes 512MB. You may be able to run 2 sessions just fine, but once you're out of system RAM, you're going to have performance issues and potentially random crashes. I would put another 1GB of system RAM in your computer.

fearless
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by fearless » Wed Apr 18, 2007 8:26 am

System Physical RAM: 12/1023MB

That just isn't enough to run three sessions of EQ.

Here's what happens . . . you start up a session of EQ, your video card reserves video memory for how much that session will need and your system slices out a chunk of physical ram. When you start running out of physical ram, your computer is able to use Virtual Memory (the swap file on your hard drive) to compensate (though this is ridiculously slow in comparison to physical ram).

That brings us back to video memory, when your video card starts running out of memory it also has a back up plan. Using the AGP Aperture setting out of the BIOS, your video card can offload textures to your physical ram. The only flaw in this design is if you no longer have any physical ram available when the video card comes calling, your computer doesn't know what to do with itself and crashes.

This isn't something that Lax can program around, it is a limitation of your computer's hardware.

I generally recommend that people plan for 500mb of physical ram minimum per EQ session to handle the EQ client and any textures that the video card may have to offload and these days it is creeping towards 750 if you play in newer zones a lot.

The short answer is buy more ram for the computer.

khursed
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:09 pm

Post by khursed » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:51 pm

Thing is, I've been doing this for months with no problem until the last patch (before today).

fearless
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:27 pm

Post by fearless » Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:11 pm

Khursed-

That it worked in the past is fabulous. That's not the point. You asked why it wasn't working today and both Lax and I gave you the same answer.

Feel free to disregard our advice, that is certainly your prerogative.

khursed
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:09 pm

Post by khursed » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:10 am

I am glad to get answer, but, I've been doing this for close to a year, playing 3 on the same computer, and since the last patch, I've gotten problem, was hopping there was a fix for that, to get back to what I've been doing for the past year or so.

voland
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 10:22 pm

Post by voland » Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:41 am

Khursed,
I used to run EQ on P200 with 128mb of ram and Matrox 8meg video card 7 years ago.
For some strange reason I am unable to do so now... ;)

In other words, requirements to run even a single session of EQ are being upped every year (if not month).

Each time they introduce new models into global file, your memory requirements increase and so on. Multiply that by number of sessions and you have a problem at hand.

I find it that 512 is barely enough to run a single session these days. 2 sessions with 1gig is sort of okay. 4 sessions with 2gig is fine though.

khursed
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:09 pm

Post by khursed » Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:51 am

voland wrote:Khursed,
I used to run EQ on P200 with 128mb of ram and Matrox 8meg video card 7 years ago.
For some strange reason I am unable to do so now... ;)

In other words, requirements to run even a single session of EQ are being upped every year (if not month).

Each time they introduce new models into global file, your memory requirements increase and so on. Multiply that by number of sessions and you have a problem at hand.

I find it that 512 is barely enough to run a single session these days. 2 sessions with 1gig is sort of okay. 4 sessions with 2gig is fine though.
I built the current computer in october, duo core 2, E6600, 1gig ram, GS7900 card.

Ran 3 sessions at 1600X1200 fine.

I started using 1280X1024 for tripple sessions in TSS-TBS.

Mind you, my other 2 comps are pentium 4 2.54GHZ, 1 gig ram, and both can run 3 sessions also.

Now, from october to last patch, ran 3 sessions no problem, but ever since last patch, I can't.

I'm not saying more ram would be bad, just wondering if maybe someone knew why now it didn't work.

If buying more ram will do it, its still a cheap way to add another 1 session per comp.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:14 am

Frankly, you're lucky that 3 sessions ran "fine" with 1GB RAM. I wouldnt recommend it to anyone at all, because you're storing an entire instance of EQ on disk instead of in physical memory. It's something like a million times slower to read from disk than from memory, and that's no joke. Either way, your system behavior will be fairly unpredictable when you run out of RAM, and it's really no surprise that you might see random problems.

Keep in mind that every single EQ patch may change EQ's behavior in any situation. I'll wager that if you tried playing 3 sessions without WinEQ, you will have the same problems, if not worse.

khursed
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:09 pm

Post by khursed » Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:49 am

I reversed engineered your post.

Trimmed down my Eqclient and numbers of luclin models, and now only requires 334mb of ram, seems smoother and more reliable.

Until I buy more ram.

Post Reply