WinEQ2 Monitor Adjustments

WinEQ 2.0 Pro discussion and support

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
crazzie
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:49 pm

WinEQ2 Monitor Adjustments

Post by crazzie » Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:30 am

Well first off like the program a lot and I haven't had the chance to look heavy into Isboxer. It maybe my solution, however its a tad confusing atm.

i7, 16gb memory, 780TI SC

I have 3 montiors hooked to it 1-27 inch, and 2-3 are 22 inch left and right of the 27 inch.

When I load the main account I attach it to 27 inch. I then load profiles 2,3,4,5

My problem and this maybe the limits of Wineq2 is to run Half screens

Monitor 2 Top and Bottom filled with 2 accounts.
Monitor 3 Top and Bottom Filled with 2 Accounts.

I am trying to scale them so I can see the buttons.

Thanks for your help

crazzie
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:49 pm

Post by crazzie » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:05 pm

Actually I have moved over to Isboxer, to get it setup. Same issue over there trying to get the 2/1/2 accounts aligned.

it maybe not an option in the presetup

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:18 pm

My problem and this maybe the limits of Wineq2 is to run Half screens

Monitor 2 Top and Bottom filled with 2 accounts.
Monitor 3 Top and Bottom Filled with 2 Accounts.

I am trying to scale them so I can see the buttons.
I would highly recommend NOT trying to do split-screen.

The problem with running split-screen with 50% of the screen isn't so much with ISBoxer and WinEQ 2 as it is with the game. You didn't mention what resolution your monitors are, but say you have 1920x1080 (1080p)... if you're doing top-bottom then you're looking at 1920x540 game instances. This is super widescreen and is nowhere near a standard Aspect Ratio, not to mention most games don't want to operate in a resolution smaller than 800x600.

ISBoxer doesn't even offer split-screen this way because it is impractical to play like this even when it does technically work.


If you really want to try to make it work, make sure the game itself is put in Fullscreen mode in the in-game options, and try to match the in-game resolution to the window size.

crazzie
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:49 pm

Post by crazzie » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:51 pm

All 3 are running 1920x1080

However I just went and found the video for layout wizard and I might be able to do this.

4(5) 1 2(3)

if you get my drift?

4 being mostly full and 5 being a small window to the right of it.
1 being full screen in the center
2 being mostly full and 3 being a small window to the right of it.

this would enable quick swapping at full res pretty much.

crazzie
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:49 pm

Post by crazzie » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:53 pm

crazzie wrote:All 3 are running 1920x1080

However I just went and found the video for layout wizard and I might be able to do this.

4(5) 1 2(3)

if you get my drift?

4 being mostly full and 5 being a small window to the right of it. (Monitor 2)
1 being full screen in the center (Monitor 1)
2 being mostly full and 3 being a small window to the right of it. (monitor 3)

this would enable quick swapping at full res pretty much.
quick edit

crazzie
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:49 pm

Post by crazzie » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:58 pm

I also want to thank you guys at lavish software for making a very good product over the years. I hope you successfully make it, in other programs

(in the computer industry I would like to have a tool like this but with remote control software like, teamviewer. You can control as many remote control pieces as you wish.)

edit and remove that request. Might be a good one to look into.

Post Reply