Win EQ2 Will not Load EQ....ERROR Message ALWAYS

WinEQ 2.0 Pro discussion and support

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Post Reply
Wulase
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 12:32 am
Location: Cranston, RI

Win EQ2 Will not Load EQ....ERROR Message ALWAYS

Post by Wulase » Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:12 am

Yo Lax,

Ive been using your program for many years, from EQWindows to now trying to use IS.

However, both IS and WinEQ2 will not load the EQ game, thus making me result in running the game from the original link from the Program file.

Could you possible give me some information. Ive got paths set to EverQuest folder under programs and get the message of everquest.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close..ie Creshes.

Any helpful pointers would be much appreciated.

Thanks for addressing this matter.
Living the game, enjoying the pain..

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Sep 11, 2005 11:26 am

Well, EQWindows was made by Just Some Dude, not me, but that's ok ;)

One thing you can do with either IS or WinEQ is to skip running the patcher. If that works, then you can just go about playing and when it comes time to patch EQ, just patch it the old fashioned way.

However, the problem is most likely due to some software on your system, either intentionally or unintentionally (this includes viruses or spyware), or lack of Windows updates. The best thing you can do to help me help you is get SysInfo.txt from WinEQ 2. If that doesn't exist, or is old, it might not help much. The best thing you can do to help yourself is to run virus and spyware scans -- I will recommend the free AVG virus scanner from Grisoft.com and the free Microsoft Anti-Spyware from Microsoft.com -- and to try closing all extra running programs.

Slippery
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:40 pm

eqgame.exe crash on multiple boxing

Post by Slippery » Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:13 pm

Hello,

I'm not sure if this is 100% related to the latest 9/11 patch because I hadn't updated since the patch on the 8th.

Anyhow, I 2 box and sometimes 3 box Everquest -- I open up each of the windows via WinEQ 2. Everything used to go smooth, but now - after opening and loading my first character, I cannot get my other two accounts to load. I open my second EQ window via WinEQ and before I even get to the TOS disclaimer I get the eqgame.exe crash -- debug/close window.

After clicking close on the gpf, it pops back to my first EQ window thats open and running. I notice that the gamma, (which is locked via the preferences in WinEQ), lowers a little. I don't know if this matters at all, but thought I'd share that effect of the crash.

I've tried with and without the patcher, I've tried with and without MQ2, I've tried with and without sound, in all combinations. I don't get it.

Following post is my SysInfo.txt

Slippery
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:40 pm

Post by Slippery » Sun Sep 11, 2005 8:16 pm

WinEQ 2 System Information
System:
-----------------------------------
Windows Version: Microsoft Windows XP/Service Pack 2/2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519
System Physical RAM: 469/1022MB
Page File: 1096/2459MB
Virtual Memory: 1980/2047MB (Extended: 0MB)
CPU 1: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz @ 2798MHz
CPU 2: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz @ 2798MHz
CPU Affinity Mask: 2
Video 1: \\.\DISPLAY1/RADEON 9800 PRO
Video 2: \\.\DISPLAY2/RADEON 9800 PRO - Secondary
Video 3: \\.\DISPLAY3/RADEON 9250
Video 4: \\.\DISPLAY4/RADEON 9250 - Secondary
Video 5: \\.\DISPLAYV1/NetMeeting driver
Video 6: \\.\DISPLAYV2/RDPDD Chained DD
Monitor 1: \\.\DISPLAY1 (0,0,1280,1024) (1280x1024) PRIMARY
Monitor 2: \\.\DISPLAY2 (-1280,0,0,1024) (1280x1024)
Monitor 3: \\.\DISPLAY3 (1280,0,2560,1024) (1280x1024)
Monitor 4: \\.\DISPLAY4 (2560,0,3840,1024) (1280x1024)
Sound: ¨
DirectX: 4.09.00.0904
Internet Explorer: 6.0.2900.2180
WinEQ: 2.12

Loaded Modules:
-----------------------------------
Module 0: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\eqgame.exe
Module 1: C:\windows\system32\ntdll.dll
Module 2: C:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
Module 3: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\mss32.dll
Module 4: C:\windows\system32\USER32.dll
Module 5: C:\windows\system32\GDI32.dll
Module 6: C:\windows\system32\WINMM.dll
Module 7: C:\windows\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
Module 8: C:\windows\system32\RPCRT4.dll
Module 9: C:\windows\system32\WSOCK32.dll
Module 10: C:\windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
Module 11: C:\windows\system32\msvcrt.dll
Module 12: C:\windows\system32\WS2HELP.dll
Module 13: C:\windows\system32\DINPUT8.dll
Module 14: C:\windows\system32\IMM32.dll
Module 15: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\DSETUP.dll
Module 16: C:\windows\system32\VERSION.dll
Module 17: C:\windows\system32\ole32.dll
Module 18: C:\windows\system32\SHELL32.dll
Module 19: C:\windows\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
Module 20: C:\windows\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.2600.2180_x-ww_a84f1ff9\comctl32.dll
Module 21: C:\windows\system32\comctl32.dll
Module 22: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\WinEQ2.dll
Module 23: C:\windows\Lavish.dll
Module 24: C:\windows\system32\PSAPI.DLL
Module 25: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-EQ.dll
Module 26: C:\windows\system32\MSIMG32.dll
Module 27: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-D3D9.dll
Module 28: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-D3D8.dll
Module 29: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\WinEQ2-DI8.dll
Module 30: C:\windows\system32\mswsock.dll
Module 31: C:\windows\system32\hnetcfg.dll
Module 32: C:\windows\System32\wshtcpip.dll
Module 33: C:\windows\system32\DNSAPI.dll
Module 34: C:\windows\system32\iphlpapi.dll
Module 35: C:\windows\System32\winrnr.dll
Module 36: C:\windows\system32\WLDAP32.dll
Module 37: C:\windows\system32\rasadhlp.dll
Module 38: C:\Program Files\WinEQ2\EQPlayNice.dll
Module 39: E:\My Documents\Gaming\MQ2\MQ2\MQ2Main.dll
Module 40: C:\Program Files\Logitech\Profiler\LWEHook.dll
Module 41: C:\windows\system32\MSCTF.dll
Module 42: C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPoint\lgscroll.dll
Module 43: C:\windows\system32\MSVCR71.dll
Module 44: C:\windows\system32\MSVCP71.dll
Module 45: C:\windows\system32\NTMARTA.DLL
Module 46: C:\windows\system32\SAMLIB.dll
Module 47: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\EQGraphicsDX9.DLL
Module 48: C:\windows\system32\d3d9.dll
Module 49: C:\windows\system32\d3d8thk.dll
Module 50: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest\dpvs.dll

Direct3D9:
-----------------------------------
Adapter Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Game Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Current Adapter: 0
Available Texture Memory: (not currently available)
Direct3D8:
-----------------------------------
Adapter Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Game Display Mode: 0x0 D3DFMT_UNKNOWN
Current Adapter: 0
Available Texture Memory: (not currently available)
DirectInput8:
-----------------------------------

EverQuest:
-----------------------------------
Profile 4: Box 2
EQ Path: C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest
EQClient.ini: .\eqclient.ini
Patch: OFF Test Server: OFF Locale: us
Video Adapter: Application Controlled
Luclin models: 29 (+145 min RAM)
Texture Compression: ON (+0 min RAM)
Texture Quality: INVALID VALUE 3
Calculated minimum RAM: 428MB (BASE+145MB)
Level of Detail: 0
MaxFPS: 33
Additional setting: HardwareTnL=TRUE
Additional setting: VertexShaders=1
Additional setting: 20PixelShaders=1
Additional setting: 1xPixelShaders=0

EQPlayNice:
-----------------------------------
EQ Version: eqgame.exe Aug 4 2005 15:40:59
Foreground
Mode: FPS Limiter
Max FPS: 60
Rendering: 1/1
Background
Mode: CPU Limiter
Max FPS: 30
Rendering: 1/30

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6634
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Sep 12, 2005 1:49 am

For future reference I would prefer you put your issue in a new thread, if at all in doubt

In this particular sysinfo, MQ2 is loaded. Post me one from a crash that doesnt show MQ2 loaded, so we can be sure that the problem isn't actually from MQ2Main.dll hanging around in memory when it shouldnt be

Slippery
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:40 pm

Post by Slippery » Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:08 pm

I appologize about continuing in this thread, for this is my last post on this issue and I didn't want to start a new thread just for this.

I figured the problem out. For some stupid reason I had one of my Profiles for EQ set for the Monitor "Primary" the other two were just the default value. It seems when I put the Primary setting back to the default Application Controlled, it will 2 and 3 box seamlessly. Just thought I'd share my find.

Post Reply