Add Games, Report Here

Discussion of Inner Space

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Add Games, Report Here

Post by Lax » Fri Apr 08, 2005 2:01 am

Use the "Add Game" menu item to try to add games to Inner Space that are not on the default support list. Let us know if it works, or if it has problems that you want fixed!

icobus
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 4:20 pm

Post by icobus » Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:53 am

I cant seem to get Knight Online to work with Innerspace at all
I've fiddled with almost every setting i could think of even added the dll, and exes found in the folder with the game exe itself... no dice :x

Product website http://www.knightonlineworld.com/

It is a free game to download and play. :D It shouldn't be any problems for you guys to get a copy to work out the kinks. The game itself doesn't allow for multiple instances. So i decided to try IS on it, but it wont load a single instance.

It's a great game considering its free. So if you could help me get IS working with knight :?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Apr 25, 2005 10:50 am

Interesting, I'll definitely see what I can do. Downloading it now.

bountycode
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:27 am

Post by bountycode » Mon May 16, 2005 10:04 am

I realize these are not games but I was wondering if you can link to programs like notepad or mspaint? I added them using the add game option and they do in start up using IS but the relay command does not seem to be able to communicate with the sessions at all. Using relay notepad4790D10 Type hello does not work.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon May 16, 2005 10:56 am

It may be possible in the future if I create a "GDI" display system.

WarDave
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by WarDave » Sat May 21, 2005 7:11 am

Have you tried Eve-Online?


http://support.eve-online.com/cgi-bin/e ... PTE*&p_li=

To be able to run EVE, the graphic card is required to offer hardware Transform and Lighting (T&L)support and 32MB RAM, additionally you will need to have DirectX 9.0b installed.
Your desktop resolution has to be at least 1024 x 768 to run the game.
We also recommend that you use the latest drivers for your motherboard's chipset.
Install all possible windows updates.
If your card does not support T&L it will not run EVE.

My guess is no.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat May 21, 2005 12:57 pm

Have you tried it with Inner Space?

WarDave
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by WarDave » Sat May 21, 2005 4:04 pm

Yes I did and it didnt do anything, does it make a log file or anything?

WarDave
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by WarDave » Sat May 21, 2005 4:14 pm

Image

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat May 21, 2005 4:32 pm

Dont set modules or anything. Simply click Add Game, put the game name in, select the executable, and hit ok. Then run the game. Setting modules will actually cause you problems.

Regardless, I see that it will not launch Eve.exe and I'll find out why.

Exploding Kitchen
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 2:37 pm

Post by Exploding Kitchen » Fri May 27, 2005 2:47 am

Well, it runs with Civilization 3: Conquests...still can't get it in a windowed mode though.

Stupid games that decide for you that multitasking isn't an option.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri May 27, 2005 11:21 am

Our OpenGL system doesn't have "force window" yet. Is Civilization 3: Conquests different from the original civ3? I'll have to pick up a new one ;)

Exploding Kitchen
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 2:37 pm

Post by Exploding Kitchen » Fri May 27, 2005 5:15 pm

It's the second expansion to Civ 3...but it tries to install DX9 instead of DX8.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Fri May 27, 2005 5:22 pm

Ahhh. I took a peek at the box at gamespot today, I'll have to go back and pick it up and see what I can do. I've only got the original :)

Exploding Kitchen
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 2:37 pm

Post by Exploding Kitchen » Sat May 28, 2005 2:17 am

If you like Civ 3, both the expansions for it are definite recommends, especially conquests. Good scenarios, more governments, new units...lots of goodness. :)

Post Reply