Timeout Error

WinEQ 2.0 Lite discussion

Moderators: Lavish Software Team, Moderators

Chowie123
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:00 am

Timeout Error

Post by Chowie123 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:46 am

Have the path set correctly for my profile. However whenever I try to connect to EQ servers I get an Error - A timeout occurred.

I do have the game installed through station launcher. Is there something I'm missing?

stabsu
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:15 pm

Post by stabsu » Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:22 pm

I'm having the same trouble also. Just got a new computer today and downloaded eq via the launcher, downloaded wineq2, set the paths to the right place, turned off eqplaynice, under profile changed it to test. Upon putting in my account and password and clicking "play", I get the "Error-a timeout has occurred" message.

After that, I tried logging into eq through the launcher and got to the server select screen before closing it to try going through wineq again.

Currently re-downloading eq via the launcher again and will download wineq again tonight but having the suspicion that i'll have the same problem.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks

stabsu
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:15 pm

Post by stabsu » Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:26 pm

Also, using Windows 7 and for some reason the place eq wants to install is not under the program files. Sets itself to c/users/public

Have also tried running both eq and wineq as admin. and changed compatibility to windows xp service pack 3

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:56 pm

After SOE went down for several days, this is now the message you sometimes get when you enter the wrong account name or password in the EverQuest login boxes.

stabsu
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 5:15 pm

Post by stabsu » Tue Sep 06, 2011 6:52 pm

the funny thing is that i have been using a loaner computer for about 3 weeks while i waited for the one i'm having the trouble with (other comp was older and running XP).

Downloaded eq and wineq the same way and had changed all the passwords to my accounts (just back to eq after a few months) and everything worked fine. =([/list]

jamie75
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:19 pm

Post by jamie75 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:49 am

I have the same problem. I use 3 profiles and 2 EQ installations. 1 toon will not load via wineq2 I get the time out error but when I load up eq via launcher I can log right in but I do get the "there have been x amount of failed logins"

other toons load up just find in wineq2

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6632
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:13 am

Again I don't have anything to share except that the timeout error has been given for a failed password entry since the major SOE hack in 2011...

WinEQ 2 shouldn't be affecting your password entry at all, unless for some reason you have one of the password characters configured as a Hotkey in WinEQ. It's possible that certain characters that might be in your password don't process correctly under WinEQ 2, but I don't think there's been any reports of that happening.

jamie75
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:19 pm

Post by jamie75 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:15 am

yeah it is strange all my toons have the same password. I tried new ini files different eq installations. I can't figure out

mikep
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:46 am

Post by mikep » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:15 am

Would it be possible to add the option for additional command line. That way people can log in via the patcher obtain the ticket ID / login via process explorer, then copy that to launch via wineq2. As long as the original window is open in theory it should log in properly.

jamie75
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:19 pm

Post by jamie75 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:35 pm

there has to be something common between all of us unable to log in 1 toon.

I run win 8 , i7 core with a SSD

Grimmer1400
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 4:37 pm

Post by Grimmer1400 » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:50 pm

I've deleted everthing relating to EQ, and reinstalled, Its a Wineq2 issue.

When i did the trial isboxer it asked how many accounts do i run. My answer was 4, but i have been known to run up to 8, the day this occurred i had 5 loaded, the 5th being the account that no longer works, could this have any barring on it?

jamie75
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:19 pm

Post by jamie75 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:17 am

I'd be willing to upgrade back to pro or donate to get this problem fixed....

chyck
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 9:48 pm

yeah so

Post by chyck » Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Are they just ignoring this or what? I've got the same problem....

Memnoch9299
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 2:50 am

I found a fix

Post by Memnoch9299 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:00 pm

In order to get any accounts working when they get this error, you just have to delete all the ini files associated with that account. There should be 1 for each character and 1 for the set of characters named after the account and then I also deleted eq.ini to be safe. You'll have to reset your preferences on that account but nothing too difficult.

jamie75
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 8:19 pm

Post by jamie75 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:50 pm

that makes me think it is some sort of permission issue?

Post Reply