Split Screen

General discussions

Moderator: Lavish Software Team

Locked
bone576
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:09 pm

Split Screen

Post by bone576 » Sat Oct 02, 2004 1:32 pm

How do I get a split screen with full version?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Oct 02, 2004 2:11 pm

Use normal screen mode in WinEQ, and inside EverQuest hit ALT+O, click the Display Tab, and click Video Modes. WinEQ adds several screen modes to the list, including ones that are half the height but full width, and half the width but full height. For example, if your windows resolution is 1280x1024, you will see 640x1024 and 1280x512. Select the mode you want to use.

Have fun :)

Arnagoren
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:46 pm

Post by Arnagoren » Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:29 pm

H,mmm I see only the ones that are full width and half height. I would love to see resolutions that are full height, half width so I can run two side by side. Anyway to do that?

Shadaki
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:38 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Shadaki » Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:42 pm

I believe you need to subscribe to get that function Arnagoren

Arnagoren
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:46 pm

Post by Arnagoren » Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:59 pm

But I am subscribed, for sure - for 90 days. I do see additional resolutions - but only with double width, not with doubel height.

I would love to be able to run two windows side by side, not on top of each other.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:38 pm

WinEQ adds 11 resolution. Half width is right by half height.

Arnagoren
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:46 pm

Post by Arnagoren » Wed Oct 13, 2004 5:18 am

Well, I be... Woke up, tried this again - everytyhing works now! Somehow WinEQ did not know right away that I paid the fee. In the morning - it did, and allowed me to switch to what I want. Everything works beautifully now!!!

Thanks!

Freezingcold
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:25 am

Post by Freezingcold » Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:47 am

Okay but I would like mine window to stretch the whole length of the screen and take up only half and my monitor can't run 1280 x 1024.... it runs 1024 x 768..... is there any resolution I need to use to get my window to stretch the length of my screen or do I need to get a new monitor that can run the 1280 x 1024??

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:06 pm

With a 1024x768 window, you look for 512x768 in the in-game resolution list. Same as above, just different resolution.

Songlark
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 2:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Songlark » Mon Oct 25, 2004 3:18 am

I'm having the same problem as Freezingcold. There only 11 Video Modes listed total. None of them match anything like you are saying, just the standard 640 X 480, 800 X600, 1024 X 768, etc, getting larger. There is nothing on the list which represents 1/2 of anything else. Could you perhaps explain this a bit better?

In my experience, running a 1024 X 768 resolution game, I should be looking for 512 X 768 for side-by-side play, and 1024 X 389 for top/bottom configuration.

As neither of these come up in Video Modes, I am forced to play tiled. Dissappointing and frustrating. , as this is SO TINY.

I'm sure I must be doing SOMETHING wrong, but have set up both profiles as per instructions. Any advice would be appreciated. =)

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Oct 25, 2004 3:25 am

You may just need to close out WinEQ and restart it. You may also be logging in as a non-subscriber in WinEQ. You may wish to try the WinEQ 2.0 beta which you can download in the subscriber section. It's fully functional and you should have no problems with it

Tiz
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:58 pm

Post by Tiz » Mon Oct 25, 2004 6:08 pm

I am also having this problem tried to find a download for Win EQ @.0 but havent found where i can download it .
What am I missing ?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Mon Oct 25, 2004 6:19 pm

WinEQ 2.0 is currently found only in the members section of the forum, inside the closed beta forum.

Locked