Best version for EQ?

General discussions

Moderator: Lavish Software Team

Locked
a6ordie
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 3:01 am

Best version for EQ?

Post by a6ordie » Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:34 pm

If you are just playing EQ and nothing else would the earlier version be best?

I have 2.7 but when i try to change options i get a error. was hoping to reduce the memory when trying to run 2 toons.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:08 pm

When you try to change what options you get what error?

To reduce EQ memory usage see the FAQ http://www.lavishsoft.com/?p=faq

a6ordie
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 3:01 am

Post by a6ordie » Sun Jan 02, 2005 4:40 pm

When i hit the options button at the log in screen of EQ, not sure what the error code is. will look next time i log in.

a6ordie
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 3:01 am

Post by a6ordie » Sun Jan 02, 2005 4:45 pm

Gives me a TODO <file Description> message

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Jan 02, 2005 6:27 pm

Hmm, that's odd. In all my tests with subscriber and non-subscriber access, the options button works fine (with WinEQ 1.x and 2.x). If you're not using custom eqclient.ini files, you can do the options outside of WinEQ (and if you are, you can still do them outside of WinEQ, you just have to copy eqclient.ini to the custom file afterward)

Bacchus
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 12:53 am

Post by Bacchus » Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:55 am

Hmm,
I am having this same problem. After patch runs, i hit "options" button to access eq options (where you select luclin models,mid mapping....) and I receive the same error.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:41 pm

With what version? And what option are you looking to change?

Bacchus
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 12:53 am

Post by Bacchus » Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:58 pm

I am using 2.07
I was looking to change options to lessen the Ram usage during game play. I found a work around. I can access the options menu when i use my normal eq patcher short cut. I can make neccesary changes,save, exit eq. Reload w/wineq 2.07 and my changes work.

Locked