TEQIM

General discussions

Moderator: Lavish Software Team

Locked
siul
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:06 am

TEQIM

Post by siul » Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:17 am

I would like to try to download the latest one (I haven't touched EQ in ages) and noticed that when I go to the TEQIM site, there is some sort of script error.

Can soemone provide a direct link to download it?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:21 am

Argh, sourceforge is at it again. They have this messed up system where all files must be set to readable permission for everyone, which is horrible if you're trying to keep anything secure. They had it like that before, and then changed it back... looks like they did it again.

Anyway, fixed the script error and you can download it as you normally would

Aalwein
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by Aalwein » Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:14 pm

any plans for eq2im?

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sat Jan 01, 2005 1:13 pm

Unless I missed something, there's not an EQ2IM from SOE, so unless that happens I doubt there will be something like it...

MacroFiend
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:57 am

Post by MacroFiend » Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:24 pm

There isn't an EQ2IM stand alone app but if you are an EQ2Players subscriber w/ the advanced guild features enabled, you can log in to a flash applet that will chat with your guildmates (/guild). It also supports both same-server and cross-server tells.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:42 pm

Sure, but that's still their servers. Unless it uses your computer's connection there is no way to reproduce it, and even if it does they may restrict it to EQ2Players from the inside... the point is there's just as much possibility of EQ2IM as there is for WoW, DAOC, etc. If they don't support it on their end, it really cant be done.

Zaepho
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:30 am

Post by Zaepho » Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:16 am

the EQ2 Guid chat system uses an interactive realtime Flash Applet which implies that there is client server communications going on of some sort. Which means it shoudl be able to be reverse engineered and possibly duplicated in teh same fashion as EQIM.

It uses non HTTP ports at leat for sure (it gets blocked by the firewall at the office). Specificly looks like port 5222 (eq2players-beta.station.sony.com:5222)
Telnet connect to it just fine but any text causes it to boot you.

From a very quick look at some tcpdumps it appears very much to be using the jabber protocol.

This may actually make it phenominally easy...

Zaepho
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:30 am

Post by Zaepho » Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:07 am

DEFINATELY Jabber!!!!
From a packet capture....

Code: Select all

<iq id="server_alive_80" type="get" />.<message id="m_82" type="groupchat" to="EQ2.Crushbone.Empire#20;of#20;Armageddon@guildschat.station.sony.com"><body>more packet caps..</body></message>.<iq id="server_alive_84" type="get" />.<iq id="server_alive_86" type="get" />.<iq id="server_alive_88" type="get" />.<iq id="server_alive_90" type="get" />.

Lax
Owner
Posts: 6631
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 6:08 pm

Post by Lax » Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:17 am

hah. :)

You can probably set up Trillian's Jabber plugin then.
Sad that it would require EQ2Players on your account, but hey

Zaepho
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:30 am

Post by Zaepho » Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:29 am

Hrm.. can't edit my messages.


Looks like they're using a customized/branded version of jabber.com's flash product.

More info here:
http://www.jabber.com/index.cgi?CONTENT_ID=125

xrist04
Non-Subscriber
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 6:39 pm

Post by xrist04 » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:55 pm

Should the Dec. 15 2004 build of TEQIM work with Trillian Pro 3.0? Mine's not working; I'm wondering if I did something wrong?

Aalwein
GamingTools Subscriber
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:16 pm

Post by Aalwein » Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:32 pm

So has anyone figured out how to use a Trillian plugin to connect to the EQ2 servers?

Locked